History - Past Members

2016-17

Position

Member Name

Organization Represented

Superintendent Jeannie Everett Learning
Director Chris Meaden Learning
Co-Chair - Fine Arts Specialist Julie Barton Learning
Co-Chair - Fine Arts Specialist Stephan Wiebe Learning
CBE Corporate Partnerships Paul Kerber Corporate Partnerships
CBE Facilities & Environmental Services Ross Jaques Community Engagement & Operational Planning
Supervisor (ATA) - Early Learning Warren Johnson Early Learning
     
High School Principal Teresa Martin Nelson Mandela High School
Middle/Junior Assistant Principal Susan Faulkner Willow Park
Elementary Principal Hildegard Bensler Alex Ferguson
Drama Owen Chan Lord Beaverbrook
Music Adam Mailman GP Vanier
Art Ray Luu William Pratt
Dance Kate Love Robert Thirsk
High School Art Teacher Alison Martin Bowness
Middle/Junior Teacher Collette Quinn-Hall Willow Park
Elementary Teacher Jeanine Anderson West Springs
ATA Fine Arts Member Shannon Roy ATA Fine Arts Rep (Nelson Mandela HS)
Arts Partner vacant Alberta Ballet
Arts Partner Marc Scholes Alberta College of Art & Design
Arts Partner Emiko Muraki Calgary Arts Development Authority
Arts Partner Olga Primak Calgary Opera
Arts Partner Kate Schutz Calgary Public Library
Arts Partner Carmen Paterson/Jenny Peters Arts Commons
Arts Partner Danielle Booroff Glenbow Museum
Arts Partner Jennifer Buchanan JB Music
Arts Partner vacant National Music Centre
Arts Partner Robin Arsenault Professional Artist
Arts Partner Mar'ce Merrell Royal Conservatory of Music
Arts Partner Christy Offer The Calgary Int’l Children's Festival
Arts Partner Brittany Harker Martin U of C, Werklund
Arts Partner Patrick Finn University of Calgary
Arts Partner Carolyn Wallington Beakerhead
Arts Partner Kevin Willms CADME representative  (Wm Aberhart)
Arts Partner Rio Mitchell Iiniistsi Treaty Arts Society
Parent Member  vacant  
Parent Member  vacant  
Legacy Member Paul Mulloy Central Memorial High School
Legacy Member Jim Finkbeiner Henry Wise Wood High School
Admin Assistant Elsie Pankratz Corporate Partnerships

 

2014-15

  • Chair - Cathy Faber, Superintendent
  • Co-Chair - Specialist, Off-campus/Fine Arts – Julie Barton
  • Rae Wyshynski - High School Assistant Principal, Central Memorial High School
  • Vacant - Junior High/Middle School Principal
  • Warren Johnson – Elementary School Principal, Capitol Hill School
  • Paul Mulloy – High School Drama Teacher, Central Memorial High School
  • Ele Davis – High School Art Teacher, Lord Beaverbrook High School
  • Jim Finkbeiner – High School Music Teacher, Henry Wise Wood High School
  • Tammy Watt – Junior High Art Teacher, Sir John A. Macdonald School
  • Jill Tuttle – Middle/Junior High Art Teacher, Bishop Pinkham School
  • Lorraine Fafard – Arts Teacher, King George School
  • Lana Kostiuk – Learning Leader (Learning Commons/Studio Specialist), Edgemont School
  • Katherine Roess – Alberta Ballet
  • Marianne Elder - Alberta College of Art & Design
  • Shannon Roy – ATA Fine Arts Representative, Wilma Hansen School
  • Emiko Muraki - Calgary Arts Development Authority (CADA) (Oct – Feb)
  • Helen Moore-Parkhouse - Calgary Arts Development Authority (CADA) (Apr – Jun)
  • Emily Forrest - Calgary Opera
  • Carol Hayes - Community Member
  • John Anderson - Arts Commons (formerly EPCOR)
  • Kate Schutz - National Music Centre (NMC)
  • Susan Tomecek – CBE Parent
  • Beverley Guthrie – CBE Parent
  • Tracy Franks - Professional Artist
  • Shaun Elder - Royal Conservatory of Music, Learning Through The Arts (LTTA)
  • Lyle Bennett - Save Our Fine Arts (SOFA)
  • Brian Dorscht - The Calgary International Children's Festival
  • Patrick Finn – University of Calgary Faculty of Arts
  • Brittany Harker Martin - University of Calgary, Werklund School of Education
  • Kevin Willms - Calgary Association for the Development of Music Education (CADME), William Aberhart High School
  • Heidi Wood - CADME representative, Lord Beaverbrook High School
  • Lisa Wickenheiser - CADME representative, Harold Panabaker School
  • Jonathan Labelle - CADME representative (Calgary Catholic School District)
  • Vicki McLaughlin - Corporate Partnerships, CBE
  • Gerald Fijal – Curriculum – Learning Innovation, CBE
  • Katie Pearn/Cathy Betz – Communications, CBE
  • Wendy Bulbuck – Human Resources, CBE (Apr – Jun)
  • Ross Jaques - Facilities and Environmental Services, CBE
  • Elsie Pankratz – Administrative Assistant, CBE

2013-14 Members

  • Chair - Cathy Faber, Superintendent
  • Acting Co-Chair - Terri Franks, Fine and Performing Arts Specialist
  • Co-Chair - Nancy Lisi, High School Principal, Central Memorial High School, CBE
  • Susan Faulkner - Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Carmen Roman - Elementary School Principal
  • Paul Mulloy - High School Drama Teacher
  • Jim Finkbeiner - High School Music Teacher
  • Ele Davis - High School Art Teacher
  • Tammy Watt - Middle School Art Teacher
  • Lorraine Fafard - Elementary Teacher
  • Lyle Bennett - Save our Fine Arts (SOFA)
  • Carol Hayes - Community Member
  • Susan Tomecek - Volunteer-Parents Alliance of Calgary Schools (V-PAC)
  • Beverlie Gouthro - CBE Parent
  • Naomi Batiuk-Groll - CBE Parent
  • Tracy Franks - Professional Artist
  • Marianne Elder - Alberta College of Art and Design (ACAD)
  • John Anderson - EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts
  • Kate Schutz - National Music Centre
  • Ann Calvert - Department of Art, University of Calgary
  • Sarah Rusak - Alberta Ballet
  • Joanne Woodward - Calgary Opera
  • Emiko Muraki - Calgary Arts Development Association (CADA)
  • Kevin Willms - Calgary Association for the Development of Music Education (CADME)
  • Lisa Martens - CADME
  • Chris Herard - CADME
  • Mike Gardner - CADME
  • David Anderson - The Calgary International Children’s Festival
  • Ross Jaques - CBE Facilities and Environmental Services
  • Katie Pearn - CBE Communications
  • Vicki McLaughlin - CBE Corporate Partnerships
  • Elsie Pankratz - Administrative Assistant

2012-13 Members

  • Jane Rogerson, Director
  • Julie Barton, Chair Sub-Committee
  • Lyle Bennett, Parent, SOFA
  • Jim Finkbeiner, Teacher
  • Leslie Ann Lloyd, Finance
  • Kerry Martens, Teacher
  • Paul Mulloy, Teacher
  • Jessalyn Rohs, Student
  • Jim Simpson, Chair Sub-Committee
  • Jeff Turner, Senior High Principal
  • Tammy Watt, Teacher
  • Gloria Zakariasen, Elementary Principal
  • Michael Campbell, Parent
  • Bruce Johnston, Middle School Principal
  • Heather Kniss, Parent 
  • Sandra Snow, Purchasing