History - Past Members

2014-15

  • Chair - Cathy Faber, Superintendent
  • Co-Chair - Specialist, Off-campus/Fine Arts – Julie Barton
  • Rae Wyshynski - High School Assistant Principal, Central Memorial High School
  • Vacant - Junior High/Middle School Principal
  • Warren Johnson – Elementary School Principal, Capitol Hill School
  • Paul Mulloy – High School Drama Teacher, Central Memorial High School
  • Ele Davis – High School Art Teacher, Lord Beaverbrook High School
  • Jim Finkbeiner – High School Music Teacher, Henry Wise Wood High School
  • Tammy Watt – Junior High Art Teacher, Sir John A. Macdonald School
  • Jill Tuttle – Middle/Junior High Art Teacher, Bishop Pinkham School
  • Lorraine Fafard – Arts Teacher, King George School
  • Lana Kostiuk – Learning Leader (Learning Commons/Studio Specialist), Edgemont School
  • Katherine Roess – Alberta Ballet
  • Marianne Elder - Alberta College of Art & Design
  • Shannon Roy – ATA Fine Arts Representative, Wilma Hansen School
  • Emiko Muraki - Calgary Arts Development Authority (CADA) (Oct – Feb)
  • Helen Moore-Parkhouse - Calgary Arts Development Authority (CADA) (Apr – Jun)
  • Emily Forrest - Calgary Opera
  • Carol Hayes - Community Member
  • John Anderson - Arts Commons (formerly EPCOR)
  • Kate Schutz - National Music Centre (NMC)
  • Susan Tomecek – CBE Parent
  • Beverley Guthrie – CBE Parent
  • Tracy Franks - Professional Artist
  • Shaun Elder - Royal Conservatory of Music, Learning Through The Arts (LTTA)
  • Lyle Bennett - Save Our Fine Arts (SOFA)
  • Brian Dorscht - The Calgary International Children's Festival
  • Patrick Finn – University of Calgary Faculty of Arts
  • Brittany Harker Martin - University of Calgary, Werklund School of Education
  • Kevin Willms - Calgary Association for the Development of Music Education (CADME), William Aberhart High School
  • Heidi Wood - CADME representative, Lord Beaverbrook High School
  • Lisa Wickenheiser - CADME representative, Harold Panabaker School
  • Jonathan Labelle - CADME representative (Calgary Catholic School District)
  • Vicki McLaughlin - Corporate Partnerships, CBE
  • Gerald Fijal – Curriculum – Learning Innovation, CBE
  • Katie Pearn/Cathy Betz – Communications, CBE
  • Wendy Bulbuck – Human Resources, CBE (Apr – Jun)
  • Ross Jaques - Facilities and Environmental Services, CBE
  • Elsie Pankratz – Administrative Assistant, CBE

2013-14 Members

  • Chair - Cathy Faber, Superintendent
  • Acting Co-Chair - Terri Franks, Fine and Performing Arts Specialist
  • Co-Chair - Nancy Lisi, High School Principal, Central Memorial High School, CBE
  • Susan Faulkner - Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Carmen Roman - Elementary School Principal
  • Paul Mulloy - High School Drama Teacher
  • Jim Finkbeiner - High School Music Teacher
  • Ele Davis - High School Art Teacher
  • Tammy Watt - Middle School Art Teacher
  • Lorraine Fafard - Elementary Teacher
  • Lyle Bennett - Save our Fine Arts (SOFA)
  • Carol Hayes - Community Member
  • Susan Tomecek - Volunteer-Parents Alliance of Calgary Schools (V-PAC)
  • Beverlie Gouthro - CBE Parent
  • Naomi Batiuk-Groll - CBE Parent
  • Tracy Franks - Professional Artist
  • Marianne Elder - Alberta College of Art and Design (ACAD)
  • John Anderson - EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts
  • Kate Schutz - National Music Centre
  • Ann Calvert - Department of Art, University of Calgary
  • Sarah Rusak - Alberta Ballet
  • Joanne Woodward - Calgary Opera
  • Emiko Muraki - Calgary Arts Development Association (CADA)
  • Kevin Willms - Calgary Association for the Development of Music Education (CADME)
  • Lisa Martens - CADME
  • Chris Herard - CADME
  • Mike Gardner - CADME
  • David Anderson - The Calgary International Children’s Festival
  • Ross Jaques - CBE Facilities and Environmental Services
  • Katie Pearn - CBE Communications
  • Vicki McLaughlin - CBE Corporate Partnerships
  • Elsie Pankratz - Administrative Assistant

2012-13 Members

  • Jane Rogerson, Director
  • Julie Barton, Chair Sub-Committee
  • Lyle Bennett, Parent, SOFA
  • Jim Finkbeiner, Teacher
  • Leslie Ann Lloyd, Finance
  • Kerry Martens, Teacher
  • Paul Mulloy, Teacher
  • Jessalyn Rohs, Student
  • Jim Simpson, Chair Sub-Committee
  • Jeff Turner, Senior High Principal
  • Tammy Watt, Teacher
  • Gloria Zakariasen, Elementary Principal
  • Michael Campbell, Parent
  • Bruce Johnston, Middle School Principal
  • Heather Kniss, Parent 
  • Sandra Snow, Purchasing